November 19 - 21, 2019
Hilton Garden Inn San Antonio, Live Oak, TX

Lt Col Matthew D. Strohmeyer

Commander, 560th Flying Training Squadron U.S. Air Force

Lieutenant Colonel Matthew D. Strohmeyer is the Commander,

560th Flying Training Squadron, Joint Base San Antonio-Randolph, Texas. The Chargin' Cheetahs" of the 560th Flying Training Squadron are the sole provider of Pilot Instructor Training for T-38C instructor pilot candidates. Upon graduation, their students will train future U.S. Air Force fighter and bomber pilots in the advanced phase of Joint Specialized Undergraduate Pilot Training. The squadron flies more than 7,500 sorties and graduates more than

120 instructor pilots annually.

 

Lieutenant Colonel Strohmeyer is a 2001 graduate of the United States Air Force Academy. He has served as a mission ready pilot in a UPT T-38 training squadron, F-15E operational squadron, F-

15E FTU squadron, holding positions as an Instructor Pilot, Flight Commander, Assistant Director of Operations and Wing Flight Safety Officer, and Component MAJCOM Chief of Plans and Commanders Action Group Director. He has flown over 490 combat hours in support of Operation ENDURING FREEDOM.

 

EDUCATION

2001 Bachelor of Science in Psychology, United States Air Force

Academy, Colorado Springs, CO

2006 Squadron Officer School, in residence, Maxwell AFB, AL

2010 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence, Maxwell

AFB, AL

2012 Masters of History, American Military University

2015 MA, Military Arts and Science, School of Advanced Military

Studies, Fort Leavenworth, KS

 

ASSIGNMENTS

1 January 2002-January 2003, Undergraduate Pilot Training, 87

FTS, Laughlin AFB, TX

2.  January 2003-January 2006, T-38 Instructor Pilot, 87 FTS, Laughlin AFB, TX

3 August 2006-June 2007, F-15E student pilot, 334rd Fighter Squadron, Seymour Johnson AFB, NC

4 June 2007-April 2008, Chief of Life Support, 492 FS, RAF Lakenheath, UK

5 April 2008-June 2009, Chief of Wing Flight Safety, 48 FW, RAF Lakenheath, UK

6 June 2009-October 2010, Flight Commander, 492 FS, RAF Lakenheath, UK

8 October 2010-April 2011, F-15E Instructor Course Pilot, 334 FS, Seymour Johnson AFB, NC

9 April 2011-October 2011, F-15E Instructor Pilot, Assistant Director of Operations, 344 FS, Seymour Johnson AFB, NC

10. October 2011-May 2012, Chief 4 FW/CVN, 4 FW, Seymour Johnson AFB, NC

11. June 2012-May 2013, Executive Officer, 4 FW, Seymour Johnson AFB, NC

12. May 2013-June 2014, Student, Army Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, KS

13. June 2014-May 2015, Student, School of Advanced Military Studies, Fort Leavenworth, KS

14. May 2015-Mar 2017, Chief, Contingency Plans branch, PACAF, Joint Base Pearl Harbor-Hickam, HI

15. Mar 2017-Feb 2018, Director, Commanders Action Group, PACAF, Joint Base Pearl Harbor-Hickam, HI

16. Feb 2018-May 2018, Student, T-38C Pilot Instructor Training, 560 FTS, Joint Base San Antonio-Randolph, TX

17. May 2018-present, T-38C Instructor Pilot and Commander 560th Flying Training Squadron, JBSA-Randolph, Texas

 

FLIGHT INFORMATION

Rating: Senior Pilot

Flight Hours: More than 2,500 hours, including 490 combat hours

Aircraft flown:  T-37, T-38A/C, AT-38, F-15E

 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Air Medal   (four oak leaf clusters)

Air Force Commendation Medal (two oak leaf clusters) Combat Readiness Medal

National Defense Service Medal

Afghanistan Campaign Medal (one oak leaf cluster) Global War on Terrorism Service Medal

Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon

NATO Medal

 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant  31 May 2001

First Lieutenant   31 May 2003

Captain   31 May 2005

Major   1 Mar 2011

Lieutenant Colonel 31 May 2016 

Check out the incredible speaker line-up to see who will be joining Matthew D..

Download The Latest Agenda