December 04 - 06, 2019 | Washington, DC

Colonel Jennifer K. Reeves

341st Missile Wing USAF

Colonel Jennifer K. Reeves is Commander, 341st Missile Wing, Malmstrom Air Force Base, Montana. The wing’s 4,000 personnel defend the United States with combat-ready Airmen and nuclear forces. They are responsible for base support, maintenance, security and operation of Minuteman III intercontinental ballistic missiles, missile alert facilities and launch facilities located throughout a 13,800 square-mile complex in central Montana.


Colonel Reeves entered the Air Force through the Reserve Officers’ Training Corps in 1994 after graduating from San Diego State University in 1993. She operated Defense Support Program missile warning satellites, the Minuteman III ICBM system and the Space-Based Infrared System; served in the 533rd Training Squadron as Instructor Supervisor and Chief of Training Development; and took space control capabilities to four combatant commands as the Chief of Wing Weapons and Tactics for the 21st Space Wing. Colonel Reeves has served on five higher headquarters staffs as: Air Force Space Command’s Integrated Joint Special Technical Operations Chief, the Executive Officer to the Chief of Staff of U.S. Strategic Command, Aide de Camp to the Commander of North American Aerospace Defense Command and U.S. Northern Command, Deputy Division Chief at Headquarters, Air Force and as a Division Chief in the Operations Directorate of the Joint Staff. She is a former 2nd Space Warning Squadron Commander, 50th Operations Group Deputy Commander, 381st Training Group Commander, and is a Weapons Officer with multiple deployments in support of U.S. Central Command during Operations Iraqi Freedom, Enduring Freedom and Inherent Resolve.

EDUCATION
1988 Associates Degree in math and English, John F. Kennedy School, Berlin, Germany
1993 Bachelor of Science degree in aerospace engineering, San Diego State University, Calif.
1997 Master’s Degree in physics, University of Colorado, Colo.
1999 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2001 U.S. Marine Corps Amphibious Warfare School, by correspondence
2002 U.S. Air Force Weapons School, Nellis AFB, Nev.
2003 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
2008 Air War College, by correspondence
2009 Joint Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
2012 Master of Strategic Studies, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.


ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1994 – September 1994, Undergraduate Space Training, Vandenberg AFB, Calif.
2. September 1994 – September 1996, Crew Commander, Chief of Operations Training, 2nd Space Warning Squadron, Buckley ANGB, Colo.
3. September 1996 – December 1999, Instructor Supervisor, Chief of Training Development,
533rd Training Squadron, Vandenberg AFB, Calif.
4. December 1999 – June 2002, Alternate Command Post Missile Combat Crew Commander, 321st Missile Squadron, F.E. Warren AFB, Wyo.
5. June 2002 – June 2005, Flight Commander, Chief of Wing Weapons, 21st Operations Support Squadron, Peterson AFB, Colo.
6. November 2002 – April 2003, Space Planner, Special Programs J3, U.S. Central Command, Camp As Sayliyah, Qatar
7. July 2005 – July 2006, Chief of Integrated Joint Special Technical Operations, Air Force Space Command, Peterson AFB, Colo.
8. July 2006 – December 2006, Chief, Special Programs, U.S. Strategic Command, Offutt AFB, Neb.
9. December 2006 – April 2007, Executive Officer to the Chief of Staff, U.S. Strategic Command, Offutt AFB, Neb.
10. April 2007 – June 2009, Aide de Camp to the Commander, NORAD and U.S. Northern Command, Peterson AFB, Colo.
11. June 2009 – June 2011, Commander, 2nd Space Warning Squadron, Buckley AFB, Colo.
12. July 2011 – May 2012, Student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
13. May 2012 – August 2013, Deputy Commander, 50th Operations Group, Schriever AFB, Colo.
14. August 2013 – April 2014, Deputy Chief, Space Operations Division, Headquarters Air Force, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
15. April 2014 – September 2014, Planner, Central Gulf Region, U.S. Central Command, MacDill AFB, Fla.
16. October 2014 – July 2016, Chief, National Military Command Systems Operations Division, Joint Staff, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
17. July 2016 – June 2018, Commander, 381st Training Group, Vandenberg AFB, Calf.
18. June 2018 – Present, Commander, 341st Missile Wing, Malmstrom AFB, Mont.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Achievement Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal
Combat Readiness Medal
National Defense Service Medal with Bronze Star device
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal Armed Forces Service Medal
Military Outstanding Volunteer Service Medal
Nuclear Deterrence Operations Service Medal with “N” device and two oak leaf clusters

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant June 11, 1993
First Lieutenant Dec. 15, 1995
Captain Dec. 15, 1997
Major March 1, 2004
Lieutenant Colonel Feb. 1, 2009
Colonel May 1, 2015

Check out the incredible speaker line-up to see who will be joining Colonel Jennifer K..

Download The Latest Agenda